Confidentiality

INTRODUCTION

In the framework of the use of its services and in particular the services accessible on its website, its mobile site, its online store and its mobile apps, La Mamounia, as data processing manager, may collect and process your personal data.

We are committed to complying with privacy rules for potential customers and visitors to our website, mobile site, online store and mobile apps. All the data processing carried out in the framework of the accessible services complies with local regulations that apply for the protection of personal data and in particular, the provisions of the modified “Data Freedom Act” of 6 January 1978 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679) or “GDPR”.

WHAT ARE OUR UNDERTAKINGS ON DATA PROTECTION?

La Mamounia undertakes to guarantee a high level of protection of the data of its customers, potential customers, website, mobile site, and online store, and mobile app users, and any other person for which it processes data.

La Mamounia undertakes to comply with the regulations which apply to all the data processing it implements:

  • Your data is treated in a licit, loyal and transparent manner,
  • Your data is collected for defined, explicit and legitimate purposes and is not processed at a later date in a way which is incompatible with these purposes,
  • Your data is kept in an appropriate and pertinent manner and is limited to what is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it is processed,
  • Your data is accurate, up-to-date and all reasonable measures are taken to ensure that any data that is incorrect with regard to the purposes for which it is processed is deleted or corrected as soon as possible.

La Mamounia implements the appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee a level of security that is adapted to the inherent risk of its processing operations, comply with regulatory requirements and protect the rights and data of the people concerned when designing processing operations.

Furthermore, La Mamounia contractually imposes the same level of protection of data protection on its subcontractors (service providers, suppliers, etc.).

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?
HOW IS DATA COLLECTED?
FOR WHAT PURPOSE MIGHT THE DATA COLLECTED BE USED ?

Your data is used mainly for the purpose of making reservations and purchases (provision of services, specific services and products), canvassing, loyalty creation, activity organisation, information, sales, satisfaction surveys, organisation of competitions, new services and products designed to improve your customer experience in our establishment, statistical studies, recruitment, after-sales services, processing your requests and/or complaints. Apart from cases in which your consent has been obtained (in particular for communicating personalised offers), the processing of your data for purposes other than those mentioned above is necessary, in particular:

  • For ensuring the implementation of the service contract,
  • For complying with a legal obligation,
  • For the purpose of legitimate purposes pursued by our establishment in particular developing new services and offers, improving the customer service, etc.).

More specifically, your data is used:

  • To allow you to benefit from all the services available on our establishment’s website, mobile site, store and mobile apps: creation of a user account, e-newsletter, management of bookings, support and complaints, management of loyalty programmes, etc.
  • In order to allow you to browse our websites,
  • To match our information, notifications, offers and other forms of services to your interests as best as possible,
  • To facilitate the completion of administrative formalities concerning the booking and purchase.
HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA STORED ?

La Mamounia undertakes to store your data for a period that does not exceed that required for the purposes for which they are processed.

The storage periods are defined according to the processing purposes implemented by La Mamounia and, in particular, take account of the legal provisions which apply imposing a precise storage period for certain categories of data, any limitation periods that apply, as well as the CNIL’s recommendations concerning certain categories of data processing.

WHO IS LIKELY TO ACCESS YOUR DATA ?
HOW DO YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS ?

In accordance with the regulations which apply in the field of data protection, you may, at any time, exercise your right to access, rectify and delete your personal data as well as your right of limit and oppose processing and the portability of your personal data.

Furthermore, you have the legal right to define directives concerning the management of your data after your death.

Also, any person who is a minor at the time when the data was collected may obtain the deletion of it as soon as possible.

These rights may be exercised by writing to the following address:

La Mamounia
Avenue Bab Jdid

40 040 Marrakech
Maroc
informations@mamounia.com

In this frame, we ask you to accompany your request with the elements needed to identify you (surname, first name, email) as well as any other information needed to confirm your identity.

You also have a right of appeal to the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (French Data Protection Agency) in the event of a breach of the regulation that applies concerning the Data Protection and the GDPR in particular.

COMPUTER SAFETY/SECURITY OF TRANSACTIONS

Ensuring the security and confidentiality of personal data that you entrust to us is a priority for La Mamounia. Thus, we implement all the technical and organisational measures needed concerning the nature, scope and context of the personal data that you communicate to us and the risks presented by their processing in order to preserve the security of your data and, in particular, prevent the destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, intrusion or unauthorised access to it in an accidental or illicit manner.

We offer you a secure online payment system based on the latest technologies in force.

La Mamounia does its utmost to combat identity theft on the Internet. That is why, for example, we use a detection system for fraudulent payments made by credit card. This system protects you in the case of the loss or theft of your credit card.

The security and confidentiality of personal data is based on the good practices of all. That is why we ask you to avoid communicating your password to third parties, to systematically log out of your social media accounts (especially in the case of linked accounts), and to close your browser window after your work session, especially if you access the Internet from a computer station shared with other people. In this way, you will prevent other users from access your personal data.

CONTACT US

For any further questions about this policy or the way in which La Mamounia processes your personal data, please contact us at the following address: informations@mamounia.com

MODIFICATIONS TO THE DECLARATION

La Mamounia reserves the right to adapt the data protection policy. When we make substantial changes to this Declaration, we publish a link to the Declaration on the home page of our website.

This website uses cookies to improve your navigation. Learn more